Rotary Drum Cooler

Rotary Drum Cooler

Continuous rotary cooling system that tumbles material in cooling air for rapid, uniform temperature reduction.

0.2-25 TPH Processing Capacity
Dried Moisture

Introduction of Rotary Drum Cooler

Rotary Drum Cooler

Rotary Drum Cooler is a high-efficiency industrial cooling system designed for the continuous cooling of various materials. As the drum rotates, the material is continuously lifted and tumbled, allowing thorough contact with cooling air for rapid and uniform temperature reduction. It is widely used for fertilizers, minerals, granular materials, biomass, and other products requiring cooling after high-temperature processing. The cooler can be customized according to the material characteristics, processing capacity, and required discharge temperature.

Advantages of Rotary Drum Cooler

01

Fast & Uniform Cooling

Ensures thorough contact between material and cooling air for rapid, uniform cooling.

02

High Processing Capacity

Designed for continuous cooling of large volumes of industrial materials.

03

Customized Design

Engineered to meet specific material, capacity, and discharge temperature requirements

04

High Cooling Efficiency

Optimized lifting flights improve material distribution and air contact.

05

Stable & Reliable Operation

Simple, robust design for continuous operation and easy maintenance.

06

Wide Material Compatibility

Suitable for fertilizers, minerals, granules, biomass, and various hot products.

Working Principle of Rotary Drum Cooler


The Rotary Drum Cooler mainly consists of a feed inlet, support assembly, drum head, rotating drum, lifting flights, and discharge outlet. The specially designed internal lifting flight system is one of the key features of the cooler. It integrates material lifting, flow guidance, and uniform material distribution technologies, ensuring thorough and even contact between the material and cooling air inside the drum for efficient and uniform cooling.
The cooler uses ambient-temperature air as the direct cooling medium, which enters the drum without the need for additional cooling equipment or a separate cooling system. This simplifies the overall process and helps reduce equipment investment. Compared with conventional cooling equipment, the Rotary Drum Cooler can achieve more than 13% higher processing capacity, depending on the material and operating conditions.



Rotary Drum Cooler working principle

Specifications of Rotary Drum Cooler

ModelDiameter (mm)Length (mm)Dip angle (°)Rotation speed (r/min)Capacity (ton/hr)Inlet temp (℃)Outlet temp (℃)Power (kw)
DDRC06086008000350.2-0.6150-25060-803
DDRC08088008000351-1.5150-25060-804
DDRCQ1010100010000351.5-2.5150-25060-805.5
DDRC1212120012000352.5-5150-25060-807.5
DDRC1515150015000353-10150-25060-8011
DDRC1616160016000356-18150-25060-8018.5
DDRC18181800180003511-20150-25060-8018.5
DDRC20202000200003415-25150-25060-8022

Notice:
1. Any change of technical data shall not be advised additionally.
2. Parameters above are for reference; final configuration is tailored to your material and capacity.

Show of Rotary Drum Cooler

Product Photos
Rotary Drum Cooler photo
Rotary Drum Cooler photo
Rotary Drum Cooler photo
Rotary Drum Cooler photo
Why Dongding

Learn More About Dongding® Service

Fast after-sales service.

More than 200 engineers are on call — clear solutions within hours and on-site support whenever you need it.

Global project support.

We have delivered 600+ drying projects worldwide, providing on-site installation, commissioning and operator training.

Factory-direct quality.

With in-house R&D and manufacturing under strict quality control, our equipment is built for reliable, long-life operation.

Customized solutions.

We tailor every rotary dryer to your material, moisture content and target capacity — from a single machine to a complete turnkey drying line.

Related Cases

600+
Projects Worldwide

With drying projects running across the globe, Dongding has earned long-term trust through reliable quality and responsive after-sales service.

  • 1,100 TPD Fly Ash Drying Project
  • 500 TPD Coal Slime Dryer Project
  • 300 TPD Sludge Drying Project
  • 600 TPD Coal Slime Drying Line
  • 300 TPD Bentonite Dryer Project
  • 200 TPD Ore Powder Drying Project
  • 150 TPD Sludge Dewatering & Drying Project
  • 1.05 TPH Yeast Drum Drying Line
  • 250 TPD Mineral Powder Drying Project
Get in Touch

Leave a Message

Tell us your requirements below — our engineers will reply with a tailored proposal within 24 hours.

Your information is kept confidential and used only to contact you.

Thank You!

Your message has been sent. We'll get back to you within 24 hours.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our rotary dryers — pricing, customization, installation and after-sales.

A:

All Dongding dryers come with a 12-month warranty covering parts and workmanship from the date of commissioning. Lifetime technical support and spare parts supply are provided.

A:

Please share your raw material, initial and target moisture content, required capacity (t/h), available fuel or heat source, and your target market. With these details our engineers can recommend the right model and send an accurate quotation.

A:

As a manufacturer, we accept orders starting from a single machine. We can also deliver complete drying production lines with auxiliary equipment such as hot air furnaces and dust collectors. Contact us for tailored pricing.

A:

Standard models are usually delivered within 25-40 days after the deposit. Customized machines or larger production lines may take longer depending on the configuration. The exact schedule is confirmed in your contract.

A:

Yes. Every dryer is engineered around your material, capacity, moisture and site layout. Heat source, material of construction, dust collection and automation level can all be customized to your process.

A:

Yes. We provide installation guidance, commissioning, operator training and lifetime after-sales support. Our engineers can also travel to your site, and all equipment comes with a warranty.