Scraper Drum Dryer

Scraper Drum Dryer

Indirect-heating drum dryer that evaporates moisture from viscous materials adhered to the rotating drum surface.

40-250 kg/h Processing Capacity
85% → ≤12% Dried Moisture

Introduction of Scraper Drum Dryer

Scraper Drum Dryer

The drum scraper dryer adopts an indirect heating mode. By heating the rotating drum, it evaporates moisture from the viscous materials adhered to the drum surface.

The operating parameters of the drum scraper dryer—such as feed concentration, film thickness, and drum rotational speed—are adjustable to meet the specific requirements of different material properties. It is suitable for the dehydration of viscous and heat-sensitive materials in industries such as yeast, chemicals, dyes, pharmaceuticals, food, and metallurgy.

Advantages of Scraper Drum Dryer

01

Uniform Drying

Thin evenly spread material film with consistent heat and mass transfer; eliminates uneven drying, ensuring stable product quality.

02

Wide Operating Flexibility

Adaptable to various materials and output capacities. Automatic control enables simple operation, easy maintenance and real-time parameter monitoring for stable running.

03

Premium Drum Construction

Material-contact drum adopts high-grade cast iron with corrosion resistance and zero contamination; stainless steel is optional for diverse drying demands.

04

High Thermal Efficiency

Thermal efficiency reaches 80%–90%.

05

Short Drying Cycle

Forms 0.5–1.5 mm thin wet film; drying completed within 10–15 seconds, ideal for heat-sensitive materials.

06

Working Principle of Scraper Drum Dryer

The drum scraper dryer system can handle material as followed;

Brewery yeast,

humic acid, potassium humate, potassium fulvic acid, sodium fulvic acid,

Lignin, ammonium salt,

other sludge and sticky materials in food, chemical, pharmaceutical and other industries

Wet materials evenly cover the drum surface from the feeding inlet. the drum forms a material film upon contact with wet materials during rotation. The internally heated drum transfers heat through its wall by steam or thermal oil to evaporate water in the material film. During the rotation, dried materials are scraped off by the internal scrapers, then collected at the discharge outlet. The finished products are available in flake, powder or granular forms.

Scraper Drum Dryer working principle

Specifications of Scraper Drum Dryer

ModelJHD1500×2500JHD2000×2000JHD2000×2500JHD2000×3000JHD2000×3500JHD2500×3500JHD2500×4000JHD3000×4000
Output Capacity(kg/h)40-5550-6560-8070-10090-120100-150120-180150-250
Drum size (mm)Φ 1500×2500Φ 2000×2000Φ 2000×2500Φ 2000×3000Φ 2000×3500Φ 2500×3500Φ 2500×4000Φ 3000×2500
Rotation speed (r/min)4-84-84-84-84-84-84-84-8
Steam working pressure (Mpa)0.15-0.30.15-0.30.15-0.30.3-0.50.3-0.50.3-0.50.3-0.80.3-0.8
Big pressure of steam (Mpa)0.30.30.30.40.50.50.80.8
Steam consumption (kg/h)280-370320-390360-480370-500380-520380-550400-600450-800
Main motor power (kw)7.5111518.522303745
Total weight (T)8.510.712.213.515.017.021.025.0

Notice:
1. Any change of technical data shall not be advised additionally.
2. Parameters above are for reference; final configuration is tailored to your material and capacity.

Show of Scraper Drum Dryer

Product Photos
Scraper Drum Dryer photo
Scraper Drum Dryer photo
Scraper Drum Dryer photo
Scraper Drum Dryer photo
Scraper Drum Dryer photo
Why Dongding

Learn More About Dongding® Service

Fast after-sales service.

More than 200 engineers are on call — clear solutions within hours and on-site support whenever you need it.

Global project support.

We have delivered 600+ drying projects worldwide, providing on-site installation, commissioning and operator training.

Factory-direct quality.

With in-house R&D and manufacturing under strict quality control, our equipment is built for reliable, long-life operation.

Customized solutions.

We tailor every rotary dryer to your material, moisture content and target capacity — from a single machine to a complete turnkey drying line.

Related Cases

600+
Projects Worldwide

With drying projects running across the globe, Dongding has earned long-term trust through reliable quality and responsive after-sales service.

  • 1,100 TPD Fly Ash Drying Project
  • 500 TPD Coal Slime Dryer Project
  • 300 TPD Sludge Drying Project
  • 600 TPD Coal Slime Drying Line
  • 300 TPD Bentonite Dryer Project
  • 200 TPD Ore Powder Drying Project
  • 150 TPD Sludge Dewatering & Drying Project
  • 1.05 TPH Yeast Drum Drying Line
  • 250 TPD Mineral Powder Drying Project
Get in Touch

Leave a Message

Tell us your requirements below — our engineers will reply with a tailored proposal within 24 hours.

Your information is kept confidential and used only to contact you.

Thank You!

Your message has been sent. We'll get back to you within 24 hours.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our rotary dryers — pricing, customization, installation and after-sales.

A:

All Dongding dryers come with a 12-month warranty covering parts and workmanship from the date of commissioning. Lifetime technical support and spare parts supply are provided.

A:

Please share your raw material, initial and target moisture content, required capacity (t/h), available fuel or heat source, and your target market. With these details our engineers can recommend the right model and send an accurate quotation.

A:

As a manufacturer, we accept orders starting from a single machine. We can also deliver complete drying production lines with auxiliary equipment such as hot air furnaces and dust collectors. Contact us for tailored pricing.

A:

Standard models are usually delivered within 25-40 days after the deposit. Customized machines or larger production lines may take longer depending on the configuration. The exact schedule is confirmed in your contract.

A:

Yes. Every dryer is engineered around your material, capacity, moisture and site layout. Heat source, material of construction, dust collection and automation level can all be customized to your process.

A:

Yes. We provide installation guidance, commissioning, operator training and lifetime after-sales support. Our engineers can also travel to your site, and all equipment comes with a warranty.