Single Pass Rotary Dryer

Single Pass Rotary Dryer

Single-cylinder rotary dryer widely used in food, feed, fertilizer, chemical, pharmaceutical and mining industries.

2.8-21 TPH Processing Capacity
85% → ≤12% Dried Moisture

Introduction of Single Pass Rotary Dryer

Single Pass Rotary Dryer

Also known as a single-cylinder dryer or rotary drier, the single-pass rotary dryer is widely used in the food, feed, fertilizer, chemical, pharmaceutical and mining industries. It mainly consists of a rotating drum, internal lifting plates and a transmission unit. As the inclined drum rotates, the lifting plates continuously lift and shower the material, allowing it to fall through and make full, even contact with the hot airflow inside the drum.

It is especially suitable for high-moisture, high-viscosity materials such as lignite, coal slime, sludge, mineral ore, slag, fruit pomace and poultry manure, and can be fitted with different heat sources to meet specific requirements. The dryer features a rational structure, stable and simple operation, and convenient maintenance.



Advantages of Single Pass Rotary Dryer

01

Energy Saving

A new transmission device saves over 20% more coal than conventional dryers, cutting operating costs.

02

Precise Control

Drying time and temperature are precisely controlled.

03

No Dust Pollution

A reasonably designed air outlet prevents dust pollution.

04

Multiple Heat Sources

Multiple heat-source choices with tailored solutions for each customer.

05

Large Capacity, Low Cost

Strong overload resistance with large processing capacity, less fuel consumption and low drying cost.

06

High Thermal Efficiency

Concurrent-flow drying improves moisture evaporation and thermal efficiency; a new feeding and discharging device eliminates blockage and reduces the dust-removal load.

Working Principle of Single Pass Rotary Dryer

Single pass rotary dryer mainly consists of heat source, feeding machine, rotary drum, discharging machine, induced draft fan, unloading feeder, cyclone dust remover, odor removal equipment and power distribution cabinet form.

Wet material enters the drum through the feeder. As the drum slowly rotates, the material is continuously lifted and thrown down by gravity and the lifting plates, making full contact with the hot air.

Hot air, generated by a combustion furnace or other heat source, is transported into the drum through pipes. It exchanges heat with the material, causing the water in the raw material to evaporate, thus achieving the purpose of drying.


Single Pass Rotary Dryer working principle

Specifications of Single Pass Rotary Dryer

ModelCapacity (TPH)Evaporation Capacity (TPH)Feed Moisture (%)Final Moisture (%)Drying Temperature (℃)Installed Power (kW)
DDSG12122.80.45≤83≤12270±3030.7
DDSG14094.00.637.7
DDSG14155.40.8540.2
DDSG16157.81.248.7
DDSG191813.52.158.3
DDSG2618172.763.7
DDSG2620213.384.5


Notice:
1. Any change of technical data shall not be advised additionally.
2. Parameters above are for reference; final configuration is tailored to your material and capacity.

Show of Single Pass Rotary Dryer

Product Photos
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Single Pass Rotary Dryer photo
Why Dongding

Learn More About Dongding® Service

Fast after-sales service.

More than 200 engineers are on call — clear solutions within hours and on-site support whenever you need it.

Global project support.

We have delivered 600+ drying projects worldwide, providing on-site installation, commissioning and operator training.

Factory-direct quality.

With in-house R&D and manufacturing under strict quality control, our equipment is built for reliable, long-life operation.

Customized solutions.

We tailor every rotary dryer to your material, moisture content and target capacity — from a single machine to a complete turnkey drying line.

Related Cases

600+
Projects Worldwide

With drying projects running across the globe, Dongding has earned long-term trust through reliable quality and responsive after-sales service.

  • 1,100 TPD Fly Ash Drying Project
  • 500 TPD Coal Slime Dryer Project
  • 300 TPD Sludge Drying Project
  • 600 TPD Coal Slime Drying Line
  • 300 TPD Bentonite Dryer Project
  • 200 TPD Ore Powder Drying Project
  • 150 TPD Sludge Dewatering & Drying Project
  • 1.05 TPH Yeast Drum Drying Line
  • 250 TPD Mineral Powder Drying Project
Get in Touch

Leave a Message

Tell us your requirements below — our engineers will reply with a tailored proposal within 24 hours.

Your information is kept confidential and used only to contact you.

Thank You!

Your message has been sent. We'll get back to you within 24 hours.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our rotary dryers — pricing, customization, installation and after-sales.

A:

All Dongding dryers come with a 12-month warranty covering parts and workmanship from the date of commissioning. Lifetime technical support and spare parts supply are provided.

A:

Please share your raw material, initial and target moisture content, required capacity (t/h), available fuel or heat source, and your target market. With these details our engineers can recommend the right model and send an accurate quotation.

A:

As a manufacturer, we accept orders starting from a single machine. We can also deliver complete drying production lines with auxiliary equipment such as hot air furnaces and dust collectors. Contact us for tailored pricing.

A:

Standard models are usually delivered within 25-40 days after the deposit. Customized machines or larger production lines may take longer depending on the configuration. The exact schedule is confirmed in your contract.

A:

Yes. Every dryer is engineered around your material, capacity, moisture and site layout. Heat source, material of construction, dust collection and automation level can all be customized to your process.

A:

Yes. We provide installation guidance, commissioning, operator training and lifetime after-sales support. Our engineers can also travel to your site, and all equipment comes with a warranty.