Sand Rotary Dryer

Sand Rotary Dryer

Three-layer drum sand dryer built with European energy-saving mosaic technology for efficient, wide-application sand drying.

13-70 TPH Processing Capacity
10% → ≤0.5% Dried Moisture

Introduction of Sand Rotary Dryer

Sand Rotary Dryer

Sand dryer, also known as the three layers of drum dryer, three return cylinder dryer, is designed and manufactured by our company on the basis of the single cylinder dryer by adopting the latest European energy-saving technology: mosaic structure.

Sand dryer is widely used for drying bulk and powder materials. It can dry river sand, silica sand, dry mortar, yellow sand, slag of cement plant, etc. It is widely used in building materials, chemical industry, foundry and other industries.

The heating source can be coal, oil and gas, etc.


Advantages of Sand Rotary Dryer

01

Long Service Life

Made of wear-resistant manganese plate, more wear-resistant than ordinary steel plate.

02

Good Output Effect

Reduces the initial moisture of about 15% to a final moisture below 0.5–1%.

03

Wide Application

The first choice for slag powder, GGBS and dry-mortar production lines in cement plants and other drying projects.

04

High Efficiency, Low Consumption

Thermal efficiency is over 40% higher than a single-pass dryer; coal consumption is one third and electricity is cut by 20%, with standard-coal consumption below 9 kg per ton.

05

Investment Cost Saving

Saves about 60% of floor area and about 60% of civil-construction investment, and is easier to install.

06

Low Investment & Fast ROI

Low equipment investment and operating cost with quick return on investment.

Working Principle of Sand Rotary Dryer

The raw material, sand, is conveyed to the inner cylinder by the feeder continuously and evenly , and is thrown and pushed forward by the spiral lifting board. 

1. Raw Sand Feeding

Feeder continuously and evenly conveys sand into the inner drum

2. Inner drum: Lifting & Conveying

Spiral lifting boards throw and push material forward

3. Dispersing Curtain & Heat Contact

Intermediate dispersing device forms a material curtain for fuller heat contact

4.Triple-layer drum drying

Middle & Outer drum Drying

Semi-dry material enters the middle and outer drum for continued drying

5. Final Drying & Discharge

Material meeting the final drying requirement enters the discharge bin

Sand Rotary Dryer working principle

Specifications of Sand Rotary Dryer

ModelDDSΦ2.0×4.5mDDS Φ2.0×5.4mDDS Φ3.2×6.4mDDSΦ3.6×8m
Outer Drum Diameter (m)2.02.53.23.6
Outer Drum Length (m)4.55.46.48
Drum Volume  (m³)14.116.6352.781.38
Drum Rotation (rpm)4-104-104-104-10
Sand Initial Moisture (%)8-108-108-108-10
Sand Final moisture (%)0.5-10.5-10.5-10.5-1
Inlet Air Temperature (℃)700-750℃700-750℃700-750℃700-750℃
Capacity (TPH)13-1721-2845-47.565-70
Motor ModelY2-132m-4EY2-132m-4EY2-160m-4EY2-160m-4E
Motor Power kW5.5×25.5×47.5×411×4
Reducer ModelXWD-5-5.5kW-5XWD-5-5.5kW-5XWD-7.5kW-8XWD-11kW-8
Reducer Ratio 129292929

Notice:
1. Any change of technical data shall not be advised additionally.
2. Parameters above are for reference; final configuration is tailored to your material and capacity.

Show of Sand Rotary Dryer

Product Photos
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Sand Rotary Dryer photo
Why Dongding

Learn More About Dongding® Service

Fast after-sales service.

More than 200 engineers are on call — clear solutions within hours and on-site support whenever you need it.

Global project support.

We have delivered 600+ drying projects worldwide, providing on-site installation, commissioning and operator training.

Factory-direct quality.

With in-house R&D and manufacturing under strict quality control, our equipment is built for reliable, long-life operation.

Customized solutions.

We tailor every rotary dryer to your material, moisture content and target capacity — from a single machine to a complete turnkey drying line.

Related Cases

600+
Projects Worldwide

With drying projects running across the globe, Dongding has earned long-term trust through reliable quality and responsive after-sales service.

  • 1,100 TPD Fly Ash Drying Project
  • 500 TPD Coal Slime Dryer Project
  • 300 TPD Sludge Drying Project
  • 600 TPD Coal Slime Drying Line
  • 300 TPD Bentonite Dryer Project
  • 200 TPD Ore Powder Drying Project
  • 150 TPD Sludge Dewatering & Drying Project
  • 1.05 TPH Yeast Drum Drying Line
  • 250 TPD Mineral Powder Drying Project
Get in Touch

Leave a Message

Tell us your requirements below — our engineers will reply with a tailored proposal within 24 hours.

Your information is kept confidential and used only to contact you.

Thank You!

Your message has been sent. We'll get back to you within 24 hours.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about our rotary dryers — pricing, customization, installation and after-sales.

A:

All Dongding dryers come with a 12-month warranty covering parts and workmanship from the date of commissioning. Lifetime technical support and spare parts supply are provided.

A:

Please share your raw material, initial and target moisture content, required capacity (t/h), available fuel or heat source, and your target market. With these details our engineers can recommend the right model and send an accurate quotation.

A:

As a manufacturer, we accept orders starting from a single machine. We can also deliver complete drying production lines with auxiliary equipment such as hot air furnaces and dust collectors. Contact us for tailored pricing.

A:

Standard models are usually delivered within 25-40 days after the deposit. Customized machines or larger production lines may take longer depending on the configuration. The exact schedule is confirmed in your contract.

A:

Yes. Every dryer is engineered around your material, capacity, moisture and site layout. Heat source, material of construction, dust collection and automation level can all be customized to your process.

A:

Yes. We provide installation guidance, commissioning, operator training and lifetime after-sales support. Our engineers can also travel to your site, and all equipment comes with a warranty.